Hughenden Irrigation Project Corporation (HIPCo) is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in a number of ways including written correspondence, contact by telephone, email or via our website www.hipco.com.au .

We collect your Personal Information only for the purposes of receiving feedback and providing requested information to you.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information is not collected by HIPCo.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will only be disclosed where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

HIPCo will not charge any fee for your access request.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact:

Shane McCarthy, Chairperson HIPCo
Hughenden Irrigation Project Corporation Pty Ltd (HIPCo)
Postal Address: PO Box 201, Hughenden Qld 4821
Email Address: admin@hipco.com.au
Telephone: 0427 411 564